It is a healing, moisturizing, soothing and is anti-irritating. Allantoin is a valuable cell-proliferating healing agent which stimulates healthy tissue formation.
The structural units that make up proteins and in essence are natural peptides. They stimulate collagen production of collagen, increase skin moisture retention, infuse skin with antioxidants and strengthen skin’s barrier. Amino acids comprise of Proline, Glycine, Leucine and Lysine.
Rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium, furthermore it contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids. The fatty acids contained are palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic. It is also high in sterolins, which are reputed to reduce age spots, help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that helps to soften the skin and imparts a superior moisturizing effect. Great for dehydrated, sun or climate damaged skin. It is an extremely good moisturizing and nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin. Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderfully emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins.
Benzoyl Peroxide (BPO)
BPO is known to treat acne, it acts as an antiseptic which means it reduces the number of skin surface bacteria. It also has anti-inflammatory action.
A substance found in red hot chili peppers. When applied to the skin, it creates a strong heating sensation. Significantly increases blood circulation to the area of the skin it comes in contact with.
Cod Liver Oil (CLO)
CLO (cod liver oil) is one of nature’s most powerful health aides for skin and body. According to the University of Liverpool, Texas Tech University, and other respected research facilities, CLO is not only an incredible nutritional supplement, but also is an especially unique ingredient in skincare supplying skin the benefits from Omega-3 fatty acid, Vitamin A, and Vitamin D. CLO helps inhibit carcinogenesis while actively guarding against skin inflammation, irritation, and UV damage.
Dermaxyl® (Palmitoyl Oligopeptide) rehydrates the skin by improving the ceramide activity in the skin, assisting in the prevention of DNA damage and the reduction of sun damaged cells. It improves the production of collagen and elastin, which helps “plump” up the skin thereby reducing the depth of wrinkles and fine lines and giving the skin a smoother appearance. Dermaxyl® is a combination of six natural amino acids which are found in the body and therefore not likely to cause any allergic reactions.
An oil derived from the australian emu bird and historically was used by australians for improving health during times of sickness and also having impeccable healing ability on sores, cuts and bruises. Emu Oil contains a super large percentage of Omega 9 and in smaller concentrations Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids. This fantastic ingredient has mega immunity building properties and an anti-inflammatory health building effect on the skin.
Green Papaya Extract
Enriched with the enzyme papain that is responsible for gently removing dead skin cells, revealing visibly smoother and fairer skin.
(Sea Buckthorn) is nature’s exclusive supplier of the Omega-7 fatty acids and is recognized as one of the most powerful antioxidants supplying skin with Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Folic Acid, Carotenoids, Omega-9, Omega-6, Omega-3, Quinic Acid, Malic Acid, and Flavonoids. Studies have shown its impeccable natural therapy ability to repair damaged DNA; hence protect skin from environmental toxins. Hippophae Oil contains a “bioactive skin soothing complex” used for many centuries in Siberia to help stimulate the growth of skin cells, helps slow skin degradation to prevent wrinkles from forming, diminishes inflammations, and improves skin elasticity.
Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals. Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria. Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc.
An herbal extract with natural antimicrobial, soothing, anti-inflammatory and skin lightening/whitening properties. Studies have shown that the extract may have a positive effect on certain skin conditions including eczema, acne and cold sores.
An anti-irritant, with an ability to absorb UV rays, and is known as a depigmenting agent.
Matrixyl 3000® (Palmitoyl Oligopeptide and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide–7) promotes collagen production while stimulating fibroblast cells in the skin, enabling them to significantly reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Natural extract with skin-lightening properties.
Mustard Seeds Powder
Mustard seeds are one of the oldest known plants valued for their natural ability to heat up and stimulate blood flow of the skin. They are also a good source of omega-3 fatty acids, iron, calcium, protein, Vitamin A, iron, zinc and improve blood circulation.
High in Vitamin A (skin healing), C (anti-oxidant) and Zinc, the pumpkin soothes, moisturizes and acts as a carrier, assisting other ingredients to absorb deeper into the skin and intensifying the results.
Rigin® (Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7) delays the effects of premature aging. Improves elasticity and firmness. Hydrates, protects and smoothes skin.
Sodium PCA, attracts hydration to the skin, also called a humectant, and is naturally occurring in the skin. It is a derivative of amino acids that are highly water absorping. It is an excellent skin moisturizer as it also absorbs moisture from the air and feeds it to the skin and hair.
Potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent that is biologically active against free radicals, stimulates production of hyaluronic acid in skin, protects against UVB light damage, and contains collagen-stimulating components.
Soy Beauty® and Soy Doctor®
#1 treatment for menopausal skin. Infused with an exclusively patented blend of Phytoestrogen (Soy Isoflavones), Phospholipids, Saponins, and Phytosterols.
Hormone-like natural plant derived compound without the possible negative side effects of real hormones, interact with skin receptors a biological process. Isoflavones with its adaptogenic properties in Soy Beauty® helps dramatically reverse wrinkles unlike any other skincare treatment the market, and in Soy Doctor® has an ability to block the effects of androgens on sebaceous gland to reduce sebum production.
Improves skin appearance by regenerating skin cell membranes. Without its ability to create cell membranes, life would be impossible.
A glycoside compound with silky texture. When plant tissue is damaged Saponins are rapidly produced. The Saponins molecule has the ability to absorb toxic buildup, which leads the skin cell to produce more energy and enhances the rejuvenating process.
Scientific evidence indicates the Phytosterols increase immune capabilities, skin’s natural resistance to inflammations, and negative environmental effects.